Development of Career Formation Support Program for Students with Developmental Disorders in College of Technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25381335
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionTsuyama National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
EHARA Yumiko  津山工業高等専門学校, 一般科目, 講師 (70560449)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 角谷 英則  津山工業高等専門学校, 一般科目, 准教授 (90342550)
山本 浩二  北九州市立大学, 基盤教育センター, 准教授 (50560447)
松田 修  津山工業高等専門学校, 一般科目, 教授 (60342549)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords特別支援教育 / キャリア教育 / 発達障害 / ライフスキル / 高等専門学校 / 学生寮
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the purpose is a plan of special needs education suitable for the educational system of College of Technology and planning of career development support program for students with developmental disorders. From the questionnaire survey, it was revealed that the proportion of living in the dormitory for students with developmental disorders who are enrolled in College of Technology is high. In each student dormitory, support is given to nurture the necessary life skills in daily life and social life, considering the characteristics of the student. Acquiring life skills and stabilizing life will enhance the effect of supporting school education and create a foundation for employment and independent living after graduation. For career formation support, it is effective to combine career education for all students (guiding life skills as part of it) and individual support.