A Practical Study on Teaching Motor Coordination to Children with Speech and Language Disorder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25381336
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Special Needs Education
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Michiyo  独立行政法人国立特別支援教育総合研究所, 教育研修・事業部, 上席総括研究員 (00300715)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUBOYAMA Shigeki  独立行政法人 国立特別支援教育総合研究所, 企画部, 総括研究員 (50260021)
MAKINO Yasumi  独立行政法人 国立特別支援教育総合研究所, 教育支援部, 総括研究員 (80249945)
Research Collaborator OOSHIMA Ryuichiyou
SATO Kumi
MACHII Atsuko
MIYAUCHI Mariko
FUJII Shigeki
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsことばの教室 / 言語障害 / 発達性協調運動障害 / 実践事例
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A nationwide survey of teachers at the resource rooms for speech and language was conducted. The results showed that approximately 20% of children in the resource rooms had the tendency of developmental coordination deficit. It was found that this ratio decreased with advancing age. It was assumed that developmental coordination deficit was improved by growth.
We conducted continuous case study ( 8 cases ) and case review meetings (3 cases) of the children with the tendency of developmental coordination deficit in the resource rooms for speech and language. The results suggested that the relationship between the improvements of coordination deficit and the improvement of language disorder was uncertain. From the case review meetings, the appropriate guidance for improving the motor aspect seemed to have good influences on motivation and attitude toward learning in the children, which helped them to concentrate on the tasks for improvement of speech and language.