Study on the development of learning system for the children with health impairments in a state of long-term absence from school
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25381337
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
TAKIGAWA KUNIYOSHI  東洋大学, 文学部, 教授 (00443333)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIMAKI Kengo  国立障害者リハビリテーションセンター(研究所), 第三診療部 (50371711)
Research Collaborator KITSUOKA Masaki
HAMAZAKI Maya
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords病弱教育 / 病気の児童生徒 / ICT活用 / 遠隔授業 / ICT活用 / 病弱・身体虚弱教育 / 長期欠席児童生徒 / 教育支援システム / ICT / 長期欠席 / 支援システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study aimed to shed light on effectiveness and agenda for learning system of the ICT (Information and Communication Technology) utilization for the children with health impairments.In particular, it was examined for a way to use learning system for the children being at home recuperating at home with the utilization of ICT by teachers of the school in hospital.
As a result, Distance education using web conferencing systems by the Internet technology enables sharing that the sharing which are documents, movies and white boards as well as camera pictures is effective not only completion of academic achievement, but also activities of daily living, and it is clear that this way can be a new learning system for the children who need special supports.