Developing a Cllaborative Support Program for Teachers and Parents/Guardians of Children with Stuttering to Build Self-esteem
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25381338
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Special Needs Education
Principal Investigator
Makino Yasumi  独立行政法人国立特別支援教育総合研究所, インクルーシブ教育システム推進センター, 総括研究員 (80249945)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords吃音 / 吃音受容 / 吃音理解 / 自己理解 / 自己肯定感 / 情報提供 / 協働 / 啓発 / 吃音の受容
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The support to parents/guardians is important for children with stuttering to compromise with own stuttering well and grow own self-esteem. In this study, the review study, the interview survey, and the case study were performed for the purpose of getting the knowledge to support collaboration with teachers and parents/guardians, and those were considered overall.
As a result, Points of the dissemination of information about stuttering to parents/guardians (“basic knowledge about stuttering”, ”information about the life of stutter”, and ”points about support to children”), contents on which teachers and parents/guardians can work together, were considered.