An Empirical Study of Contents and Methods of Collaboration between Kindergartens and Elementary Schools for the Provision of Consistent Support
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25381339
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Special Needs Education
Principal Investigator
Shigeki Kuboyama  独立行政法人国立特別支援教育総合研究所, インクルーシブ教育システム推進センター, 総括研究員 (50260021)
Research Collaborator KAKINUMA Heitaro  学校法人柿沼学園, 理事長
KITAMOTO Masato  札幌市立手稲中央幼稚園, 前園長
SETA Masae  東京都光が丘さくら幼稚園, 前園長
NAKAMURA Takahiro  札幌市立かっこう幼稚園, 教諭
YOSHIDA Shinobu  夕張市立ゆうばり小学校, 教諭
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords一貫した支援 / 幼稚園 / 保育所 / 就学 / 保護者 / 就学支援シート / インクルーシブ教育システム / 合意形成 / 認定こども園 / 早期からの支援 / 幼保小連携 / 就学支援 / 相談支援ファイル / 早期支援
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is necessary to provide consistent support for children with special needs and their parents/guardians. At present,there are various trials that can realize consistent support in conjunctive period between preschool and elementary school.
This study explored the trials through survey of support sheets for children with special needs at entering school, transfer procedure from kindergartens to elementary school, mutual understanding and corroboration between parents/guardians and preschool teachers about children and their special needs and so on. It could be useful for teachers of kindergartens/elementary schools and people working with young children.