| Project/Area Number |
25390001
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Nanostructural chemistry
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Rzeznicka Izabela 東北大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40565769)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
Suzuki Takayuki 福岡大学, 工学部, 教授 (10580178)
柳生 数馬 福岡大学, 工学部, 助教 (90609471)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
Yagyu Kazuma 福岡大学, 工学部, 助教 (90609471)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 金属有機構造体 / 表面分光 / プラズモニクス / 自己組織化 / 表面化学 / ラマン分光 / 太陽電池 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Under the proposed research grant, a solution growth mechanism of metal-organic nanostructured arrays formed on the metal surface has been studied. Nano-scale microscopy combined with Raman spectroscopy set-up has been constructed and used to obtain simultaneously information on the nanoscale order structure and chemical composition of the arrays. Two types of organic ligands adsorbed on the gold surface were investigated. It has been found that well-defined metal-organic framework structures composed by ad-molecules and ad-atoms can be formed in the presence of hydrogen chloride. Detail analysis by both the set-up and computational chemistry revealed that the nanostructures are composed of protonated ligand molecules and a surface chloride compound which guides their self-assembly into three dimensional structures via attractive hydrogen bonding and unique interactions between gold atoms.