Synthesis of Polymer Membranes Having Optically Active Nanopores Arrayed in Helical Manner for Membrane Separation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25390002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nanostructural chemistry
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
TERAGUCHI MASAHIRO  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 助教 (30334650)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) AOKI TOSHIKI  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (80212372)
KANEKO TAKASHI  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (90272856)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsらせんポリマー / 光学活性ポリマー / らせん選択重合 / 脱置換基反応 / 分離膜 / 光学分割膜 / ナノ空孔 / 誘起片巻きらせん構造 / 光学分割 / 光学活性イオン液体 / 溶媒効果
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Synthesis of stereoregular one-handed helical polymers by polymerization of chiral monomers using a chiral catalyst and achiral monomers using a chiral catalyst in helix-sense-selective manner, or a chiral-helix induction to achiral polymers in chiral solvents was investigated, and their free-standing membranes were fabricated by solvent casting method. By removal of the chiral substituents in the polymer in membrane reaction, synthesis of polymer membranes having chiral nanopores arranged in helical manner was achieved. These membranes showed an enantioselective permeability.