Synthesis of spherical micelles using irreversible photoreactions as a driving force of molecular self-assembly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25390003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nanostructural chemistry
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Eri  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60263175)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords自己組織化 / ミセル形成 / 不可逆的光反応 / 光分解 / 光転位 / 光オニウム塩形成 / 光重合 / ブロック共重合体 / 光ラジカル重合 / 両親媒性ジブロック共重合体 / ジャイアントベシクル / 膜透過性 / 膜タンパク質モデル / 両親媒性ブロック共重合体 / 形態変化 / 生体膜モデル / 形態制御 / 両親媒性ランダムブロック共重合体 / 疎水自由エネルギー / リビングラジカル重合 / ランダムブロック共重合体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A novel micelle formation was established using “irreversible” photoreactions as a driving force of molecular self-assembly. The photolysis, photorearrangement, coupled with photo salt formation served as a driving force of the self-assembly of diblock copolymers to produce nanosized micelles through a change in situ from the nonamphiphilic copolymers into the amphiphilic ones. The photopolymerization also induced the self-assembly of an amphiphilic diblock copolymer to provide microsized giant vesicles. The vesicles had some morphologies of spherical micelles, spherical vesicles, worm-like vesicles, and a bilayer sheet, depending on the composition of the monomer units. The giant vesicles had several similarities to biomembrane not only in their size and structure but also in the stimuli-responsive behavior and membrane permeability, suggesting that the vesicles consisting of the diblock copolymer could be a possible artificial model of the biomembrane.