Development of resonance shear measurement for studying solid lubrication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25390006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nanostructural physics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Mizukami Masashi  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 准教授 (60333902)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsトライボロジー / 表面・界面物性 / 固体潤滑 / 共振ずり測定法 / 表面・界面物性 / 接着 / 摩擦
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In terms of resource saving and lowering environmental load, understanding and controlling of friction is becoming important. We have been studying the friction across nanometer thick liquid films at the molecular level using a resonance shear measurement (RSM), which we have developed. In this project, we developed RSM to apply solid lubrication. By designing of springs for force detection and the direct measurement of moving parts in the oscillating unit, the accuracy of parameter determination through physical model analysis was improved. We also proposed the procedure to evaluate the friction, sliding amplitude and sliding velocity using obtained parameters. The developed method was applied for friction between polymer hydrogel and silica sphere. It was revealed that the friction of the gel was mainly from the elasticity of the deformed interface, which was not evaluated in previous studies. This knowledge is quite important for designing the gel based lubrication materials.