Theory of switching mechanism and heat generation, dissioarion of single molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25390007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nanostructural physics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama (2014-2016)
The University of Tokyo (2013)
Principal Investigator
Ueba Hiromu  富山大学, 大学院理工学研究部(工学), 名誉教授 (70019214)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords走査トンネル顕微鏡 / 振動励起 / 表面化学反応 / 単一分子 / スイッチング素子 / 表面ダイナミックス / ナノサイエンス / アクションスペクトロスコピー / トンネル効果 / 表面反応 / 反応速度 / スイッチング / 国際研究者交流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Tunneling electrons from a tip of a scanning tunneling microscope induce various dynamical change (includig its orientation change) by a vibrational excitations.Single molecule switching manifests itself in the high and low corrent state controlled by a repeted change of a bias polarity..We developed a first comprehensive theory of action spectrum (reaction rate as a function of an applied bias boltage between a STM tip and single molecule). This allows us to reproduce any reaction spectra. We applied this formula to various motions and rections of single molecules.