Simulation of physical properties of graphene induced by substrates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25390008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nanostructural physics
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Saito Mineo  金沢大学, 数物科学系, 教授 (60377398)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石井 史之  金沢大学, 数物科学系, 准教授 (20432122)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsグラフェン / スピン分極 / スピン軌道相互作用 / ファンデルワールス力 / 強磁性体基板 / ラシュバ効果 / 第一原理計算 / 強磁性基板 / 基板 / 密度汎関数理論 / 量子伝導
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied how useful physical properties of graphene are induced by substrates. In particular, we find that the spin-orbit interaction which is very small in the free standing graphene is enhanced in the graphene layer which is the nearest to the Ni substrate. As a result, the Rashba effect becomes large. This finding is useful for the spintronics application of graphene.