Evaluation of Stability of superlubricity under operation of many-body atomic potential
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25390009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nanostructural physics
Research InstitutionHosei University (2014-2015)
Gifu University (2013)
Principal Investigator
HIRANO Motohisa  法政大学, 理工学部, 教授 (50362174)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords摩擦 / 原子論 / 超潤滑 / トライボロジー / エネルギー散逸機構 / カオス / 非線形振動 / ナノトライボロジー / 散逸機構 / 清浄表面 / 分子動力学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The friction properties of the one-dimensional atomistic models have been investigated in terms of friction transition and nonlinear atomic vibrations. The friction model depends on the interfacial interaction and initial sliding velocity. Two regimes, which are friction and superlubricity, are found. Friction regime has two sub-areas It has been found that the boundaries between Friction area and Superlubricity area look like irregular. The mechanism for the appearance of the multi peaks is complex problem; it will need to elaborately examine vibration mode signals in terms of non-linear system analysis. A scenario for the transition Superlubricity (S) mode to Friction (Fβ) could be described in terms of several non-linear vibrations such as subharmonic oscillation, summed-and-differential harmonic oscillation, superharmonic oscillation, internal resonance phenomena.