Self-assemmbly of ideal quantum dots by droplet epitaxy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25390011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nanostructural physics
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
Mano Takaaki  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 先端フォトニクス材料ユニット, 主任研究員 (60391215)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KURODA Takashi  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 先端フォトニクス材料ユニット, 主席研究員 (00272659)
OHTAKE Akihiro  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 先端フォトニクス材料ユニット, 主幹研究員 (30267398)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords量子ドット / 分子線エピタキシー / 自己形成 / もつれ光子対 / 量子通信 / ガリウム砒素 / もつれ合い光子対 / 結晶成長 / 化合物半導体 / エレクトロルミネッセンス素子 / 偏光 / もつれ合い / インジウム燐 / 量子情報
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied self-assembly of highly symmetric quantum dots (QDs) by droplet epitaxy for the application to high quality entangled photon emission. We investigated the details of Ga droplet formation and found out the nucleation process, which is important for control the droplet density and size. We also established the impurity doping on GaAs (111)A. By realizing both n- and p-type doping using Si, we succeeded in light emission from the highly symmetric QDs by current injection. In addition, we successfully formed highly symmetric InAs QDs, which emit light at telecom wavelengths.