Time resolved X-ray diffraction measurements for a single sub-micrometer particle using an optical-trap sample holder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25390012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nanostructural physics
Research InstitutionJapan Synchrotron Radiation Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Fukuyama Yoshimitsu  公益財団法人高輝度光科学研究センター, 利用研究促進部門, 研究員 (20332249)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsナノ構造物性 / ナノ・マイクロ科学 / 微粒子トラップ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Time resolved X-ray diffraction measurement system has been developed for a single sub-micrometer particle using an optical-trap sample holder and a high-flux focused synchrotron radiation beam. By using the optical-trap sample holder with intensity modulation, temperature of a single sub-micrometer particle was determined. The quality of the X-ray diffraction image by using the optical-trap sample holder was comparable to that of particle assemblage in a glass capillary.