Atomically precise oxidation and alkylation of graphene leading to nanopattern formation on the surface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25390013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nanomaterials chemistry
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Hossain Md Zakir  群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 准教授 (10415341)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsナノ表面・界面 / グラフェン / 表面・界面物性 / ナノ材料 / Graphene / Chlorination / Alkylation / STM/STS / XPS / Surface / Oxidation / Interface
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present research project is focused on the invention of new chemistry for atomically precise oxidation and alkylation of graphene, which can lead to entirely new classes of two-dimensional nanomaterials with vast tunability in chemical, electrical, and optical properties. I have investigated aqueous phase oxidation of epitaxial graphene (EG) on the Si-face of the SiC substrate using two different methods, which results oxidized EG with high concentration of chemisorbed O species. I have also developed a new chemical approaches for alkylation/arylation of EG through photochemical chlorination of graphene followed by reaction with Grignard’s reagent.
To see if the other halogenated graphene can be utilized for further modification, I have made detailed investigation of halogenations of EG on SiC and its reaction with aryl Grignard reagents.