Elucidation of formation mechanism of luminescent nanoparticles prepared by laser ablation in liquid and their application in biomedical engineering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25390014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nanomaterials chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Wada Hiroyuki  東京工業大学, 総合理工学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00422527)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsアップコンバージョン / 蛍光体 / ナノ粒子 / レーザー / がん治療 / レーザープロセッシング / 結晶性 / 蛍光 / 光線力学的療法 / 液中レーザーアブレーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Upconversion nanoparticles were prepared by laser ablation in liquid, which was irradiation with focused laser beam on material in water. Experiment using cancer cells indicated that they were useful for cancer therapy, which was photodynamic therapy (PDT). In the case of normal PDT, it is difficult to cure large or deep cancer. However, this study showed that PDT with using upconversion nanoparticles and near-infrared light, which is transparent for a living body, was likely to solve the problem.