In-situ TEM study on electrical properties of a silicon nanoparticle using carbon nanotubes as manipulation-probe electrodes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25390015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nanomaterials chemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
ASAKA KOJI  名古屋大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (50361316)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsSiナノ粒子 / カーボンナノチューブ / 透過電子顕微鏡法 / その場観察 / ナノ粒子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Structural, electric, and optical properties of silicon (Si) nanoparticles were studied by in-situ transmission electron microscopy (TEM) using multiwall carbon nanotubes (MWNT) as manipulation-probe electrodes. The changes in structure and composition of Si nanoparticles supported on a MWNT during Joule heating of the MWNT, thermally stimulated luminescence of a MWNT, and electrical conduction properties of individual Si nanoparticles were revealed in the present study.