Synthesis and application for catalysts of complex/gold cluster composite material with strong interaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25390017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nanomaterials chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Sakmaoto Masanori  京都大学, 化学研究所, 准教授 (60419463)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsクラスター / ポルフィリン / 触媒 / 有機‐無機複合材料 / 金属クラスター / 触媒能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the application of π-metal interaction to the catalysis, we synthesized various porhyrin-face coordinated gold cluster and investigated their catalytic activity for alcohol oxidation. I have synthesized sandwich, tetragonal, cubic, cuboctahetral like nanostructure composed by 24, 55, 100, 309 gold atoms and 2, 4, 6, 14 porphyrins, respectively. The π-metal interaction between the porphyrin and gold cluster was elucidated by spectroscopic method. Unfortunately, catalytic activity of these clusters was poor owing to the complete coverage of the cluster surface by planer molecules.
In the term of this experiment, I reported various insights for the synthesis and catalytic application of π-conjugated molecule-coordinated clusters. The insight obtained through this experiment can contribute the development of synthesis and catalytic application of metal clusters.