Anodic formation of nanoporous gold film
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25390018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nanomaterials chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Technology (2014-2015)
Tokyo Metropolitan University (2013)
Principal Investigator
NISHIO Kazuyuki  東京工科大学, 工学部, 教授 (00315756)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsアノード酸化 / 貴金属 / 多孔質構造 / ナノマテリアル / 材料化学 / 電気化学 / 多孔質皮膜 / 金 / 酸化金
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nanoporous anodic gold oxide film with carbonaceous matter as impurity was formed by anodization of gold in aqueous carboxylic acid such as citric acid. Structure of the gold oxide film was finer than that of nanoporous gold film obtained by anodization in oxalic acid. We also found that the gold oxide film was unstable thus the film was spontaneously reduced to nanoporous gold film. Mean diameter and specific surface area of the nanopores was approximately 7 nm and 60m2g-1, respectively. In case of the anodization in inorganic acid such as sulfuric acid, nanoporous film with pure gold oxide was obtained. The gold oxide film was easily reduced to gold film by cathodic reduction.