Optimization of the protein structure for synthesis of single crystal nanoparticles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25390020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nanomaterials chemistry
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
Yoshimura Hideyuki  明治大学, 理工学部, 専任教授 (70281441)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKAHASHI Takuya  立命館大学, 生命科学部, 教授 (70262102)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsナノ粒子 / 強磁性体 / フェリチン / 単結晶 / フェライト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To synthesize uniform single nano-crystal in the protein (ferritin) cavity, we have tried mutagenesis of the ferritin subunit. Ferritin molecule is consisted in 24 of H and L subunits. H-subunit has an iron oxidation site and H-ferritin which has 24 H-subunits rapidly produces magnetite nanoparticle in the cavity and thus nanoparticles are polycrystalline. H- ferritin is easy to make coagulation during synthesis. L-ferritin which has 24 L-subunits can also produce magnetite nanoparticles even it has no iron oxidation site, whereas efficiency is lower than H-ferritin. Then we have introduced iron oxidation site in the L-subunit and tried to express this mutant with L subunits simultaneously and construct a chimera-ferritin molecule. However, the oxidation activity was similar as the wild type. Then, we have tried to optimize synthesis condition using L-ferritin and found single nano-crystal can be obtained effectively by incubating L- ferritin at 60 degrees with keeping pH at 8.5.