Characterization of metal oxide nanotubes and graphene composite by photovoltaic electrochemistry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25390021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nanomaterials chemistry
Research InstitutionMeijo University
Principal Investigator
Bandow Shunji  名城大学, 理工学部, 教授 (20231540)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsナノチューブ / 酸化物 / 光電変換 / グラフェン / 太陽電池
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Evaluations of structural stability against temperature and optical band gap were carried out for zinc doped iron oxide nanotubes prepared by sol-gel method. As results, we found that the nanotube had magnetite structure and stable up to ca. 300℃, and that the band gap was narrowed to 2.0eV by Zn dope. Photovoltaic cell was constructed by using pristine iron oxide nanotubes, organometal halide perovskite and P3HT, which gave the spectral sensitivity of 40% at 400nm and it preserved near 10% level even at 600nm. Although the iron oxide nanotubes indicated the photovoltaic feature, we have not tried to apply the graphene as the electrode. Instead, in order to make carbon transparent electrodes, we study basic technic to disperse the carbon nanotubes without using surfactant.