Studies on Fabrication of Immunosensing Interface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25390022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nanomaterials chemistry
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Mutsuo  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 健康工学研究部門, グループ長 (70344108)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords表面修飾材料 / 抗原抗体反応 / バイオセンサー / 導波モードセンサー / 非特異吸着抑制 / 抗体固定化 / イムノセンシング / ガラス基板 / シラン化合物 / 抗体固定化材料 / 非特異吸着抑制材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied on performance of the waveguide-mode sensor as a biosensor. Various triethoxysilane derivatives were synthesized to modify the surface of sensing chip, and the sensing interface for the sensor was fabricated to immobilize anti-leptin antibody on the modified chip. The detection limit of leptin was examined with modified sensing chips using various triethoxysilane derivatives, and the detection limits of leptin were several tens of ng/mL in PBS, 100 ng/mL in human serum, and several ng/mL in PBS with secondary antibody enhancement, respectively. The fabricated sensing interface showed an excellent potential against non-specific adsorption of proteins. These results suggests that the waveguide-mode sensor has potential for practical use as a biosensor.