Preparation of a biodegradable conjugate with carbon nanomaterial for targeted cancer therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25390024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nanomaterials chemistry
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Zhang Minfang  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, ナノチューブ実用化研究センター, 主任研究員 (60518330)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsカーボンナノチューブ / カーボンナノホーン / 生分解 / 生体内分解 / DDS / カーボンナノ材料 / 生分解性 / DDS / ナノホーン / ナノカーボン / ナノチューブ / 酵素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nanocarbons such as carbon nanotubes (CNTs) and nanohorns (CNHs) have recently garnered interest in the field of nanomedicine. However, the nanocarbons are easily accumulated by reticuloendothelial system such as liver or the spleen although it is less toxic. Understanding the long-term fate, health impact, excretion, and degradation of these materials have become crucial before practical uses. In this study, we have developed a new methodology for investigation of the biodegradation of CNHs in vitro and in vivo by using an optical absorption method. By using this methodology, the biodegradation degrees of CNHs with different sizes and surface modifications have been measured. The CNH-conjugate with easy degradation property has been prepared and its degradation possibility is investigated by in vivo test.