Fabrication of size-controlled organic semiconductor nanocrystals and their thin films for organic photovoltaic solar cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25390026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nanomaterials engineering
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
MASUHARA AKITO  山形大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (30375167)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsナノ粒子 / 有機ナノ結晶 / 有機薄膜太陽電池 / ナノシート / ナノ結晶 / 再沈法 / サイズ制御 / 相溶性 / 粘度 / 比誘電率 / 攪拌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The problem on organic photovoltaic solar cells (OPV) is low power conversion efficiency (PCE). PCE is about 5% in mainstream bulk-hetero junction type OPV devices. The bulk-hetero junction forms nanostructure by annealing. The phase separations by annealing depend on inherent nature of molecules. Therefore, precise control of nano domain size is difficult. In this respect, we tried fabrication of columnar-like structure by simple technique such as liquid-liquid interfacial assembly technique using fullerene nanocrystals. By using this technique, we try to precise control of nanostructure in OPV. Fabricated OPV structure is invested structure and their PCE is about 3 %.