Lattice Contraction and quasi-two phase state of nanocrystalline metal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25390027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nanomaterials engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Tanimoto Hisanori  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 准教授 (70222122)
Research Collaborator XI Terigele
SATO Takatoshi
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsナノ構造 / 結晶粒界 / 空孔型欠陥 / 結晶格子収縮 / 相転移 / 擬弾性 / ナノ材料 / 金属物性 / 格子欠陥 / 表面・界面物性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The origin of unique properties of nanocrystalline metals was investigated from various physical properties of nanocrystalline gold. The results indicated that abundant vacancy-type defects contained in the crystallites play an important role on stabilization of grain boundaries and a quasi-two phase state of crystallite and grain boundaries is brought out. A partial flow of the vacancy-type defects from the crystallites to the grain boundaries starts above 170 K and it triggers the glass-like transition of grain boundaries leading to the unique properties of nanocrystalline gold such as the large anelasticity above 200 K.