Shape analysis of crystalline nanoparticles with superspherical approximation having physical meanings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25390029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nanomaterials engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
ONAKA Susumu  東京工業大学, 総合理工学研究科(研究院), 教授 (40194576)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAJIMA Yoji  東京工業大学, 総合理工学研究科, 助教 (80506254)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsナノ粒子 / 析出物 / 平衡形状 / エネルギー論 / 超球 / 表面エネルギー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Crystalline nanoparticles or nanoprecipitates in alloys often have near polyhedral shapes composed of low-index planes and round corners. Energy consideration discussing anisotropic properties such as anisotropic surface/interface energy densities could reveal physical reasons of such shapes. However, to discuss the validity of the energy consideration, it is efficient to derive algebraic formulas to reproduce the near polyhedral shapes. In the present study, various extended superspheres are formulated and measures to characterize the near polyhedral shapes are obtained.