Fabrication of bulk nanocrystalline Fe alloys with high strength and high tensile ductility by electrodeposition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25390031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nanomaterials engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Yorinobu Takigawa  大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70382231)
Research Collaborator MATSUI Isao
KAWAKATSU Tomo
MORI Hiroki
OGURA Yu
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords電解析出法 / ナノ結晶材料 / バルク / 延性 / 結晶成長 / 粒界偏析 / バルクナノ結晶材料 / Fe基合金 / 配向 / Fe-Ni合金 / 高強度 / 高延性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Bulk nanocrystalline Fe-Ni, Fe-Ni-C and Fe-Mn alloys were fabricated by an electrodeposition. Fe-Ni alloys exhibit high strength of 1.5GPa and large tensile ductility of 15%. The intrinsic ductility of these alloys was explored, taking into consideration the relationship between ductility and the orientation index or contents of grain boundary embrittlement element. An applying multiple regression analysis provides accurate predictions for the ductility. The analysis of this study points to the potency that the intrinsic ductility of nanocrystalline Fe–Ni alloys is higher than that of the present highest value of 24%.
Fe-Ni-C alloys with high hardness are also fabricated. The addition of propionic acid to the deposition bath could release the excess grain boundary defects of electrodeposited alloys in as-deposited states. Fe-Mn alloys without voids and cracks were also fabricated.