Fabrication of plasmonic circuits by the selective immobilization of nanoparticles using a focused electron beam-induced deposition technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25390032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nanomaterials engineering
Research InstitutionShibaura Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SHIMOJO Masayuki  芝浦工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (00242313)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAJIKAWA Kotaro  東京工業大学, 総合理工学研究科, 教授 (10214305)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsナノ粒子 / 配列 / プラズモン / 電子線 / プラズモニック導波路 / 表面プラズモン共鳴 / 金ナノ粒子 / パターニング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Plasmonic circuits and waveguides are theoretically predicted and attracting much attention. To realize them, it is necessary to arrange gold nanoparticles intentionally on a substrate. However, placing nanoparticles at intended positions is a challenging issue. In this research, we propose a three-step technique, i.e., (i) gold nanoparticles are arranged two-dimensionally on a substrate, (ii) particular nanoparticles are immobilized on the substrate, and then (iii) the unfixed nanoparticles are removed. The experimental conditions at each step are investigated.