Crystal growth of molybdenum oxide films and its application in environmentally-resistant devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25390033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nanomaterials engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Koike Kazuto  大阪工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (40351457)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 原田 義之  大阪工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (20288757)
矢野 満明  大阪工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (40200563)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords酸化モリブデン / 分子線エピタキシー / 結晶構造解析 / 熱処理効果 / 高エネルギー粒子線耐性 / 結晶構造制御 / エピタキシャル成長 / 放射線耐性 / 酸化タングステン / エレクトロクロミック / ヘテロ接合 / Transition metal oxide / Molecular beam epitaxy / Molybdenum trioxide / Tungsten trioxide / 三酸化モリブデン / ワイドギャップ半導体 / サファイア基板 / 構造制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Molybdenum trioxide (MoO3) has attracted much attention for such application fields as resistive random access memories, electrochromic displays and microbatteries. Therefore, growth and characterization of amorphous/polycrystalline MoO3 films have been studied extensively, however, there are few reports on single-crystalline MoO3 films. In this work, we studied molecular beam epitaxial (MBE) growth of MoO3 films on sapphire and LSAT substrates and reported that high-quality orthorhombic-phase MoO3 films were successfully grown on these substrates (Details are described in the next section). Our experimental results may be useful for the application of MoO3 films to novel functional devices in the next generation.