Synthesis of visible-light-driven photocatalysts with self-organized composite nanostructures grown in gas phase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25390034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nanomaterials engineering
Research InstitutionAnan National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Takehito  阿南工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 教授 (20370033)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UMEZU IKUROU  甲南大学, 理工学部, 教授 (30203582)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsパルスレーザーアブレーション法 / 気相成長 / 非熱平衡 / ナノ結晶 / 複合ナノ構造 / 自己組織化 / 光触媒 / 電荷分離
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pulsed laser ablation (PLA) in vapor-phase is a candidate process to synthesize nanocrystallites with controlling not only their crystal structures but also agglomeration structures. In this study, we prepared TiO2 nanocrystallites agglomerated in self-organized web-structures by the PLA in O2 background gas. Paying attention to influence of the self-organized agglomeration structures on photocatalytic activities (PCA). Si substrates on which the TiO2 nanocrystallites deposited, in methylene blue aqueous solution, were irradiated by an UV excitation light. It was confirmed that the web-like structures were about 3-4 times higher than the cauliflower structures. We can conclude the web structures had high porous relating larger specific surface area, in comparison with the cauliflower structures.