Transmission electron microscopy analysis of catalytic clusters and atoms on graphene layers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25390035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nanomaterials engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
Hashimoto Ayako  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 先端材料解析研究拠点, 主任研究員 (30327689)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords透過型電子顕微鏡 / 触媒ナノ粒子 / その場観察 / カーボン担持体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Noble metal catalysts are often used in various industries as nanoparticles dispersed on support materials because they are very rare and therefore expensive. In this study, we studied Pt-carbon based catalysts by TEM, which are used as an electrode of a fuel cell. We synthesized clusters and single atoms on graphene layers from Pt nanocolloids by heating in a vacuum. We searched for the optimum conditions to form them by changing some conditions such as heating temperature, time and so forth. In addition, we developed a TEM specimen holder system which could heat a specimen in a gas atmosphere for in-situ observation of such catalytic materials. Furthermore, we performed in-situ observation of the synthesized Pt nanoparticles on graphene using the specimen holder system and investigates the structures and behavior of the nanoparticles under a gas atmosphere at high temperature.