| Project/Area Number |
25390036
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Nanomaterials engineering
| Research Institution | High Energy Accelerator Research Organization |
Principal Investigator |
ISHIYAMA HIRONOBU 大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 協力研究員 (50321534)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
JEONG Sunchan 大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 協力研究員 (00262105)
HIRAYAMA Yoshikaza 大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 研究機関講師 (30391733)
OSA Akihiko 独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究所, 研究主幹 (80343929)
SATAKA Masao 独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究所, 研究主幹 (70354826)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | ナノマイクロ構造解析・評価・試験法 / 放射性トレーサー / リチウム2次電池 / 拡散係数 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have developed a new in-situ nanoscale diffusion measurement method in solids for secondary lithium-ion batteries using a radioactive 8Li tracer. We have found the detection limit of the lithium diffusion coefficient has been improved to the order of 10^-12 cm^2/s by detecting alpha particles emitted at a small angle relative to a sample surface that is irradiated with a low-energy 8Li of about 8 keV. The measurements of Li diffusion coefficients in LVSO, which is used as a solid electrolyte, LiCoO2 and LiMn2O4, which are used as positive electrodes in Li Batteries, have successfully performed and the Li diffusion coefficients have been deduced. The new method has been established to be applicable for in-situ nanoscale diffusion measurement in materials of Li ion secondary batteries.