High-pressure microscopy for controlling the structure of protein filaments
Project/Area Number |
25390037
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Nanobioscience
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 高圧力 / 顕微鏡 / 微小管 / べん毛 / ナノバイオ / 分子モーター / 分子機械 / タンパク質水和 / 高圧力顕微鏡 / 水和 / べん毛繊維 / 超らせん構造 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have developed a high-pressure microscope that enables to observe the structure and function of protein molecules. In this research project, we have studied the conformational changes of protein filaments at high-pressure. By using this system, we were successful to change the helical structure of flagellar filaments and microtubule dynamics.