Controlling the higher-order structure of genomic DNA in relation to its genetic activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25390038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nanobioscience
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIKAWA Yuko  立命館大学, 総合科学技術研究機構, 教授 (80291871)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords長鎖DNA / 単一分子観察 / 高次構造 / 二重鎖切断 / DNA損傷 / 一分子イメージング / 長鎖DNAの高次構造 / 構造機能相関 / 1分子イメージング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Through the use of single-molecule observation with fluorescence microscopy, we studied the higher-order structural change of a giant DNA molecule. Results obtained are as follows.
(1) The effects of linear, branched and cyclic polyamines on the higher-order structure of giant DNA were examined. These polyamines showed distinct activities, thus highlighting the importance of polyamine backbone structure. (2) The protective effect of ascorbic acid (AsA) against double-strand breaks in DNA was evaluated. Samples were exposed to three different irradiations: visible light, gamma-ray and ultrasound. It was found that AsA had almost no protective effect against the damage caused by ultrasound.