Chiral Surface Formation and Chiral Molecular Recognition by Micro-Magnetohydrodynamic Effect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25390040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nano/Microsystems
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Mogi Iwao  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 助教 (50210084)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsマイクロ渦流 / キラリティ / 磁気電気化学 / 磁気流体力学 / アミノ酸 / 電極界面 / キラル触媒
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In our previous studies, we reported that electrodeposition under magnetic fields (magneto-electrodeposition) is able to produce chiral surfaces on metal films. In this study, we have conducted the magneto-electrodeposition of copper metal under various conditions. As a result, we have found the mechanism of chiral surface formation and the chiral recognition of amino acids on such chiral surfaces. Furthermore, we have found that chiral surfaces can be formed by new methods of magneto-electrochemical etching and rotational magneto-electrodeposition.