Modulation and accumulation of bio-motors by micro electric fields
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25390041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nano/Microsystems
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Hatori Kuniyuki  山形大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (00283036)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsアクトミオシン / モータータンパク質 / マイクロデリバリーシステム / 運動制御 / pH制御 / 温度依存性 / 電場 / ITO基盤
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The motility of actin-myosin motor proteins is expected to be applied to micro-delivery system. The motility control in direction and in velocity is necessary for this purpose. In this study, we proposed temperature-control by application of current to electrically conductive glass and pH-control by application of voltage to micro Pt electrodes. Using these methods, the velocity of actin filaments driven by myosin motors with ATP hydrolysis could be reversibly increased and decreased in response to electrical input. However, the micro electric field could not induce an alignment of actin filaments during movement. In the context of micro delivery, actin-decorated micro-beads are capable of translocation between the actin and myosin.