Control of the colloid agglomeration using laser irradiation and its application on the nano-micro structure fabrication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25390042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nano/Microsystems
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
Tsuji Takeshi  島根大学, 総合理工学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50284568)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsコロイド / 微粒子 / ナノ材料 / レーザー / ナノ粒子 / ミクロン粒子 / 凝集 / サブミクロン粒子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Laser melting in liquids attracts much attention as a novel technique to prepare spherical particles of sub-micron size. In this research, we have applied this technique to prepare gold sub-micron particles (AuSMP) and investigated the formation mechanism. As a result of the investigation, we have clarified following things.
1) The agglomeration of the source gold nanoparticles is necessary to obtain AuSMP. 2) When stabilizing reagent is used, the agglomeration is induced by laser irradiation dynamically. 3) As the stabilizing reagents, inorganic salts such as NaCl can be used as well as the ordinary stabilizing reagents such as sodium citrate. 4) The stabilizing reagents influence on the agglomeration process and AuSMP size.