Miniature fuel cell with monolithically fabricated Si electrodes - Improvement of Catalyst Layer -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25390045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nano/Microsystems
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Hayase Masanori  東京理科大学, 理工学部, 教授 (70293058)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Takahiro  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (90711630)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords燃料電池 / MEMS / UPD / SLRR / 多孔質シリコン / 触媒 / 一酸化炭素耐性 / 原子層堆積 / 多孔質白金 / 多孔質パラジウム / 触媒被毒
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to reduce Pt amount of a catalyst layer in our miniature fuel cells, novel Pd-Pt catalyst formation technique was developed. Slight Pt deposition was realized by following procedure. At first, atomic layer of Cu was deposited on Pd surface by UPD (underpotential deposition). Then, the Cu was replaced to Pt by SLRR (Surface Limited Redox Replacement). Pt amount was measured by ICP-AES. Though the estimated Pt amount was less than 0.01mg/cm2 in the Pd-Pt catalyst, competitive fuel cell performance to conventional pure Pt catalyst was obtained. Furthermore, the Pd-Pt catalyst showed high CO tolerance.