Design and development of MEMS-based thermal triple-axis accelerometer by computer simulation of unsteady thermofluid motion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25390047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nano/Microsystems
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Ogami Yoshifumi  立命館大学, 理工学部, 教授 (30203722)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) DINH XuanThien  立命館大学, 理工学研究科, 研究員 (40469200)
FUKUDOME Kouji  立命館大学, 理工学部, 助教 (70710698)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsナノマイクロセンサー / 加速度センサー / MEMS / 数値流体力学 / 熱流体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A microelectromechanical system-based thermal triple-axis accelerometer, which can detect triaxial accelerations by utilizing the buoyancy of thermofluid, was developed via computer simulations.
First, the optimal positions of thermometers were determined. Second, the measurement performances of a ring heater, arc heater, and point heater were examined. Third, using macroscale analysis, similarity of the flow about accelerometers of different sizes was realized by employing the same value of the Grashof number. An accelerometer 20 times larger was built and tested. The output was proportional to the acceleration, thereby confirming the operating principle of the device. Fourth, the output response from the thermal triple-axis accelerometer in unsteady state was studied. The amplitude and the phase lag of the output were analyzed by varying the acceleration input from 0 Hz to 5000 Hz. The upper limit of the frequency for practical measurement was determined.