Thermoelectric properties and performance of molecular organic compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25390048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied materials
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Hayashi Kei  東北大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70360625)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords低分子有機物 / 熱電変換 / 薄膜
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To reduce the consumption of energy resources and prevent the emission of global warming gasses, thermoelectric conversion technique has been attracted much attention as a clean power generation system. In this study, we focused on molecular organic compounds as a thermoelectric material. Pentacene, tetrathiafulvalene-tetrachianoquinodimethane (TTF-TCNQ), and TTF-Ix thin films were fabricated and their thermoelectric properties were measured. In addition, we evaluated electric power generated from these organic thin films by measuring current-voltage characteristics.