Research on phthalocyanine based high Curie temperature magnetic carbon materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25390049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied materials
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
HONDA Zentaro  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (30332563)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords炭素材料 / 磁性材料 / フタロシアニン / 有機磁性 / 強磁性体 / 磁性体 / 高キュリー温度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We synthesized a series of phthalocyanine based polymers by various methods and studied their structures and magnetic properties. By using highly chlorinated phthalocyanines as the building blocks and potassium as the coupling reagent, phthalocyanine-based carbon materials (PBCMs) containing transition metals (TMs) were obtained. Our experiments demonstrate the structure of PBCMs consists of TMs embedded in graphitic carbon that includes a nitrogen coordinated TM magnetic core. Interestingly, Fe and Co-PBCM show spontaneous magnetization at room temperature. In addition, fused-ring phthalocyanine polymer was obtained by the vacuum heating of copper chloride, octacyanophthalocyanine and tetracyanobenzene. Highly ordered two-dimensional sheet structure of the fused-ring phthalocyanine polymer was confirmed by using X-ray diffraction technique. These results make the magnetic phthalocyanine polymers promising candidates for larger scale applications in spintronic devices and technology.