Development of highly sensitive affinity biosensor with interdigitated microelectrodes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25390050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied materials
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Marine Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
OHNUKI Hitoshi  東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 准教授 (60223898)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ENDO. Hideaki  東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 教授 (50242326)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords電気化学インピーダンス / バイオセンサ / 免疫センサ / くし形電極 / アフィニティ反応 / 電気化学インピーダンス法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Affinity biosensor based on electrochemical impedance spectroscopy possesses attractive advantages. But the small signal intensity limits the detection performance. In this study, we examined several attempts to increase the intensity using the interdigitated microelectrodes.
First, we intended to optimize the distribution of electric field on the electrode. The edge lines of interdigitated electrodes were covered with SiO2 layer to locate the electric field on the central area of electrode. However, the sensing performance was not as good as normal ones. The result suggested that a disordered surface may increase the performance. To examine this idea, we employed a mixed SAM. One of the SAM molecule has a short and inactive terminal group, and the domains act as pin-hole defects. It was found that the biosensor contains the 75 % areal pin-holes significantly improved the sensing performance. We proposed a model to increase sensing performance by the pin-holes.