Light Trapping via Multiple Plasmonic Structures and Their Applications to Organic Solar Cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25390051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied materials
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
BABA Akira  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (80452077)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHINBO KAZUNARI  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (80272855)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords表面プラズモン / 有機太陽電池 / ナノ構造 / ナノ電極構造 / ナノインプリンティング / 金属微粒子 / 金属格子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this work, we studied the enhancement of organic thin film solar cells by surface plasmon resonance (SPR) phenomena originated from grating-coupled technique and further improved their performance by metal nanoparticles (NPs). The devices of Al/P3HT: PCBM/Metal NPs:PEDOT:PSS/ITO were fabricated. The results from J-V curves indicated that the power conversion efficiency (PCE) of Al-coated grating substrate was 3.10 % which was better than that of flat substrate for 1.55 times. We further developed the Al-coated grating substrate by incorporated gold and silver NPs in to PEDOT:PSS layer. The PCE of Al-coated grating substrate with gold NPs and silver NPs were 3.25% and 3.17%, respectively. This indicated that the light absorption enhancement at the active layer is attributed to SPR excitation with strong near-field distributions penetrated into absorption polymer, which could lead to higher efficiencies due to the increased absorption, thus resulting in higher current generation.