InP-based semiconductor spintronics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25390052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied materials
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Uchitomi Naotaka  長岡技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20313562)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TOYOTA HIDEYUKI  長岡技術科学大学, 工学部, 技術職員 (90467085)
JINBO YOSHIO  長岡技術科学大学, 工学部, 教務職員 (10134975)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords磁性半導体 / 多元化合物 / 半導体スピントロ二クス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ferromagnetic semiconductors with two criteria such as room-temperature ferromagnetism and process compatibility with current semiconductor technology have been required for realizing spintronics devices. In order to realize the InP-based spin spintronic devices, we demonstrated the fabrication of the magnetic quantum nanostructures consisting of Al0.48In0.52As and ZnSnAs2:Mn, together with Al0.48In0.52As/ZnSnAs2 and Ga0.47In0.53As/ZnSnAs2 structures. These materials are lattice-matched to InP substrates. Atomic-scale Mn distributions in ferromagnetic ZnSnAs2:Mn thin films grown on InP substrates have been studied by applying three-dimensional atom probe (3DAP) microscopy. It is found that Mn atoms in cross-sectional 3DAP maps show the presence of inhomogeneities in Mn distribution. The high Mn concentration regions are expected to be coherently clustered MnAs in the zinc-blende structure, resulting in the formation of Mn-As random connecting patterns.