Theoretical Study on Generation and Control of Molecular Motion by Spin for Magnetic Molecular Machine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25390055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied materials
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
KOKADO SATOSHI  静岡大学, 工学部, 准教授 (50377719)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 角田 匡清  東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (80250702)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsスピン緩和 / スピン-原子振動相互作用 / スピン軌道相互作用 / 結晶場 / 異方性磁気抵抗効果 / 摂動理論 / 厳密対角化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Toward generation and remote control of the motion "molecular oscillation and rotation" in a magnetic molecular machine, we performed a theoretical study on a relaxation of an excited spin. Here, the relaxation is considered to originate from a spin-molecular motion (oscillation and rotation) interaction V. For this V, spin direction dependence of 3d orbitals with spin-orbit interaction and crystal field plays an important role. In addition, a phenomenon to observe such dependence is the anisotropic magnetoresistance (AMR) effect. In this study, we theoretically investigated the spin-direction dependence of the 3d orbitals and the AMR effect. As a result, we obtained new insights about the spin-direction dependence of shape of the 3d orbitals and the crystal field effect on the AMR ratio.