Investigation of driving voltage reduction and response time improvement effects induced by micropatterned orientations in liquid crystal devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25390058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied materials
Research InstitutionAkita Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
HONMA MICHINORI  秋田県立大学, システム科学技術学部, 准教授 (90325944)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords液晶 / 回折格子 / マイクロラビング / 双安定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Driving voltage and response properties in liquid crystal cells with microscale orientation patterns were evaluated experimentally and theoretically by a computer simulation to discuss improvement effect of the driving voltage and response properties. As a result, a threshold voltage decreased with an increase in a deformation factor of liquid crystal orientation, indicating that the threshold voltage can be controlled by a structural factor such as an orientation pattern period. Furthermore, it was found that the micropatterned orientation contributed to an improvement of the response properties. 70% improvement for a response time and 50% improvement for a decay time were achieved.