development of current injected organic semiconductor lasers with microcavities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25390060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied materials
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Sasaki Fumio  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 電子光技術研究部門, 上級主任研究員 (90222009)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords有機半導体レーザー / マイクロキャビティ / ダブルへテロ構造 / スライドボート法 / (チオフェン/フェニレン)コオリゴマー / pnドーピング / 有機EL / pn接合 / キャリアドーピング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to realize current injected organic semiconductor lasers, we develop the formation processes of double-hetero structures and improvements of electro-luminescence properties in thiophene/phenylene co-oligomers (TPCO) crystalline organic semiconductor system. To form the multi-layer structures with organic single crystalline properties, we develop the slide boat method, which is utilized in inorganic semiconductor systems and explore the condition for the single crystalline double-hetero structure formation in TPCO semiconductors. We have evaluated the condition for making the crystalline film formation by using the laser spectroscopy and succeeded the optical pumped lasing in the double-hetero structures. We also adopted the doping technique to form the pn junction of organic semiconductors and succeeded the low resistivity film formation by using the deposition method in TPCO organic semiconductors.