Development of near-field transient absorption imaging spectrometer and its application to nex-generation organic solar cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25390061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied materials
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
MATSUZAKI HIROYUKI  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 分析計測標準研究部門, 主任研究員 (80422400)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsフェムト秒過渡吸収分光 / 有機薄膜太陽電池 / バルクへテロ接合 / 顕微分光 / 近接場光学顕微鏡 / バルクヘテロ接合
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By combining the optical microscopy including near-filed optical microscopy and femtosecond time-resolved transient absorption spectroscopy, I have performed the development of the transient absorption absorption imaging spectrometer with high spatial resolution, and I am mow in the phase of its appplication to real materials and devices. In particular, I have achieved the development of the high-sensitive system which can detect very weak transient absorption signal (< 5×10-5). By utilizing such high sensitivity, I have succeeded in performing the femtosecond time-resolved transient absorption measurments of the organic thin-film solar cell undeer very low excitation density. Based on the result, I have calrified the details of charge generation processes in the organic thin-film solar cell.