Development of the unified model for proton conduction mechanism in various phosphates and their composites
Project/Area Number |
25390062
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Crystal engineering
Research Institution | Ibaraki University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | プロトン伝導 / 燃料電池 / 水素結合 / リン酸塩複合化物 / 無機固体酸 / プロトン伝導体 / リン酸塩 / オキソ酸塩 / 相転移 / ガラス転移 / 中性子回折 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The proton conductivity, the NMR spectra, the thermal analysis and the neutron diffraction experiments were performed in order to understand the proton conduction mechanism in unified manner for the proton conductors applicable to intermediate fuel cells. We found that the rotation of constituent phosphate or sulfate molecules followed by the breaking and the reformation of hydrogen bond is important for the superprotonic conduction and that the freezing of molecular rotation occurs in the low-temperature region in all the compounds examined. It was clarified that the experiments, such as proton conductivity measurement and the proton NMR on the proton dynamics especially in the low-temperature region are important for the elucidation of proton conduction mechanism.