Development of doping techniques in organic solar cells by flux-controlled deposition and synchrotron based analyses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25390063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Sakurai Takeaki  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 准教授 (00344870)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords有機薄膜太陽電池 / ドーピング / バンドベンディング / 光電子分光 / 電子状態制御 / 不純物添加 / 結晶成長 / 電子状態
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Doping techniques of SubPc/C60 heterostructure based solar cells were studied. We found Ca is a good dopant for C60 films; the electric conductivity was improved by three orders of magnitude by Ca doping with molar ratio of 0.2. The effective dopant for SubPc films, on the other hand, was MoO3. But the improvement of the electric conductivity was only one order of magnitude even though huge amount of MoO3 was added. To understand this phenomena, we studied electrical properties of both films by ultraviolet photoelectron spectroscopy. It was found that SubPc thin films showed highly dense tail states due to the disturbance of SubPc films. Thus, the improvement of the structural properties of the SubPc thin films is a key of high-quality impurity-doped solar cell.